Preliminary Program

  • Wednesday, 26 August 2020

    Pre-Conference
    Wednesday 26 August 2020
    16:30-17:40 Young Scientist’s Forum
    Chairmen: Pr. Wojciech Golusinski, Pr. Christian Simon
    16:30-16:45 Invited Lecture: EORTC present and future
    Christian Simon
    16:45-17:40 Poster discussion from young scientists
    Modearators: Wojciech Golusinski & Amanda Psyrri
    16:45-16:50 Introduction: Wojciech Golusinski
    16:50-17:40 Selected Poster: O0.1 - O0.2 - O0.3 - O0.4 - O0.
    17:45-19:00

    ASHNO - EHNS Session:
    head and neck oncology practice:
    any difference between Europe and Asia?

    Chairman (Europe): Jesper Eriksen
                     Chairman (Asia): Mohd Razif Mohamad Yunus

    17:45-18:00 Changing paradigms in head and neck surgery in Asia
    Sheng Po
    18:00-18:15 Update on nasopharyngeal cancer in Asia
    Marlinda Adham
    18:15-18:30 Epidemiology in head and neck cancer in Europe vs. Asia
    Sefik Hosal
    18:30-18:45 Make sense campaign in Europe
    Ana Castro
    18:45-19:00 Concluding remarks
    Jean Bourhis
  • Thursday, 27 August 2020

    Day 1
    Thursday 27 August 2020
    08:30-08:40
    Opening and Welcome
    President EHNS: W. Golusinski
    President ECHNO 2020: G. Andry &  F. Duprez
    08:40-09:00 Presidential Lecture
    Introduction by: W. Golusinski
    Invited Lecturer: Chris Holsinger
    Surgical Innovation:
    Essential for Optimal Multidisciplinary Care of Oropharyngeal Cancer.
    09:00-09:15 Best presentation Young Scientist's Forum
    09:15-13:00 SESSION 1: RECURRENT HEAD AND NECK CANCER
    09:15-10:35 Salvage treatments in recurrent head and neck cancer
    Chairman: Anti Makite
    Moderator: Markus Brunner
    09:15-09:35 Salvage surgery for locally recurrent head and neck cancer
    Miguel Quer
    09:35-09:55 Locoregional reirradiation for recurrent head and neck cancer in the IMRT and SBRT era
    Jimmy Caudell
    09:55-10:15 Cytotoxic agents, immunotherapy and combinations for recurrent/metastatic head and neck cancer
    Jan Vermorken
    10:15-10:35 Photodynamic therapy for locally recurrent head and neck cancer
    Bing Tan
    10:35-11:05
    11:05-11:55 Salvage treatments in recurrent head and neck cancer: best proferred papers
    Chairman: Cyrus Kerawala
    Moderator: Terry Jones
    11:05-11:45 Selected Poster: O1.1 - O1.2 - O1.3 - O1.4
    11:45-11:55 Concluding remarks: Giuseppe Spriano
    11:55-12:55 Panel & case discussions with voting
    Salvage treatments in recurrent head and neck cancer: interactive case discussions
    Moderators: Jean-François DaisneMarc Hamoir
    Oncology: Sjouke Oosting & Amanda Psyrri
    Radiotherapy: Kenneth Jensen
    Surgery: Gregorio Sanchez AnicetoGilles Dolivet
    13:00-14:15
    13:15-14:15 Lunch & Satellite Symposium
    14:15-16:05 SESSION 2: INNOVATIONS IN DIAGNOSIS AND FOLLOW-UP OF HNC
    Chairman: Beatrix Barry
    Moderator: Jesper Eriksen
    14:15-15:15 Innovations in diagnosis and follow-up of HNC
    14:15-14:35 How genomics may improve diagnosis and follow-up
    Paolo Bossi
    14:35-14:55 Big data for better head and neck cancer care
    André Dekker
    14:55-15:15 Novel and promising imaging in head and neck oncology
    Jan Casselman
    15:15-16:05 Innovations in diagnosis and follow-up of HNC: best proferred papers
    Chairman: Laszlo Tamas
    Moderator: Valentino Valentini
    15:15-15:55 Selected Poster: O2.1 - O2.2 - O2.3 - O2.4
    15:55-16:05 Closing remark: Andreas Dietz
    16:05-16:30
    16:30-17:45 SESSION 3: SALIVARY GLAND TUMORS
    Chairman: Dragos Iancu
    Moderator: Philippe Deron
    16:30-16:50 Keynote lecture:
    "Histology-driven surgery in parotid carcinoma: fact or fiction?"

    V. Vanderpoorten
    16:50-17:40

    Panel & case discussions with voting
    Oncology: Carla van Herpen
    Pathology: Andrzej Marszalek
    Radiotherapy: Jürgen Debus
    Surgery: Sefik Hosal & Gerhard Huber

    17:45-18:30 Satellite Symposium: Storz
    18:30-20:00 Welcome Cocktail in poster area
  • Friday, 28 August 2020

    Day 2
    Friday 28 August 2020
    20:00 Congress Dinner
    08:30-10:10 SESSION 4: HOW WILL WE TREAT OUR PATIENTS IN 2030?
    Chairman: Olaf Ortmann 
    Moderator: Giovanni Succo
    08:30-08:50 Surgery of the head and neck in 2030
    Christian Simon
    08:50-09:10 Proton therapy
    Hans Langendijk
    09:10-09:30 Systemic therapy: immune checkpoint inhibitors, still cisplatin, …
    Lisa Licitra
    09:30-09:50 Modern photon radiotherapy using adaptive MR-guided-RT.
    Simon Boeke
    09:50-10:10 Skull base surgery in 2030
    Piero Nicolai
    10:10-10:40
    10:40-12:20 SESSION 5: QUALITY OF CARE IN TREATMENT OF
    HEAD AND NECK CANCER

    Chairman: Jose Luis Cebrian Carretero
    Moderator: Jan Klozaar
    10:40-11:00 Quality of Care in Surgical Oncology
    René Leemans
    11:00-11:20 What really matters is the radiation oncologist behind the machine
    Vincent Grégoire
    11:20-11:40 Optimizing the prescription doses and tolerability of systemic therapy
    Sylvie Rottey
    11:40-12:00 Long-term Quality of Life and Late Toxicity in survivors of Head and Neck Cancer
    Kathy Taylor
    12:00-12:20 Who will pay for novel treatments? Cost-effectiveness and reimbursement for new technical developments and drugs.
    Yolande Lievens
    12:20-13:00
    Innovating treatments and quality of care: best proferred papers
    Chairman: Ben-Zion Joshua
    Moderator: Joke De Ceulaer
    12:20-12:50 Selected Poster: O5.1 - O5.2 - O5.3
    12:50-13:00 Closing remarks: Robert Takes
    13:00-14:30
    13:20-14:20 Lunch & Satellite Symposium
    14:30-16:10 SESSION 6: THYROID CANCER
    Chairman: Gerhard Huber
    Moderator: Igor Reshetov
    14:30-14:55 Surveillance vs. treatment of papillary thyroid cancer
    Iain Nixon
    14:55-15:20 Iodine-refractory thyroid cancer
    Laura Locati
    15:20-16:10
    Thyroid cancer: best proferred papers
    Chairman: Guy Andry
    Moderator: Ricard Simo
    15:20-16:00 Selected Poster: O6.1 - O6.2 - O6.3 - O6.4
    16:00-16:10 Concluding remarks
    Moderator: Ricard Simo
    16:10-16:45
    16:45-18:00
    AHNS-symposium (American Head and Neck Society)
    De-escalation of Therapy in the HPV Era
    Chairman: René Leemans
    Moderator: C. Holsinger
    16:45-17:15
    Keynote lecture and surgical de-escalation strategies
    Cherie-Ann Nathan - President of the AHNS-American Head and Neck Society
    17:15-17:35 De-escalation strategies of systemic agents
    Jean-Pascal Machiels
    17:35-17:55 De-escalation strategies in radiation oncology
    Jimmy Caudell
    17:55-18:00 Closing the session: René Leemans
  • Saturday, 29 August 2020

    Day 3
    Saturday 29 August 2020
    08:30-9:30 SESSION 7: OROPHARYNGEAL CANCER
    best proferred papers

    Chairman: Hakan Korkmaz
    Moderator: Fréderic Duprez
    08:30-09:20 Selected Poster: O7.1 - O7.2 - O7.3 - O7.4 - O7.5
    09:20-09:30 Closing remarks: Pawel Golusinski
    09:30-10:15 Satellite Symposium
    10:15-10:45
    10:45-12:30 SESSION 8: Multimodal therapy for locoregionally advanced laryngo-pharyngeal cancer
    Chairman: D. Van Gestel
    Moderator: Ahmet O. Ikiz
    10:45-11:00 A DAHANCA-EORTC blind randomised multicentric study of concomitant chemo-radiotherapy with or without the hypoxic cell sensitiser Nimorazole for locally advanced p16-negative
    Vincent Grégoire
    11:00-11:40 Combining surgery and (chemo)radiation in advanced H&N cancer
    Choice of treatment modality in case of T3, T4 pharyngolaryngeal cancer

    Pierre Blanchard & Michiel van den Brekel
    11:40-12:00 Image guided assessment of the N+ neck after chemoradiation: when is neck dissection necessary?
    Mererid Evans
    12:00-12:30 Panelists: Case discussion
    MODERATORS: Sandra Nuyts & Dietmar Thurnher
    MO: Thorsten Füreder
    HN Surgery: Cherie-Ann Nathan
    Radiotherapy: W. Budach
    12:30-12:40 EHNS Next Meeting
    Ana Castro